Accident Aero Commander 680E N262X, Monday 9 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 1996
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N262X
MSN: 745-38
Total airframe hrs:5284 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GSO-480-B1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLAL)
Destination airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot transmitted to ATC controllers that he had lost power in an engine. He made a steep turn to the left back toward the airport, then a right turn toward the runway. The aircraft's nose dropped in the right turn, and the aircraft crashed nose first on a taxiway. Postcrash examination of the aircraft structure and flight control systems revealed no preimpact failure or malfunction. The left propeller was found in the feathered position, and the right propeller was found in a high blade angle. The right propeller had damage consistent with the engine operating. Teardown examination of the engines and propellers showed no findings that would have resulted in engine or propeller malfunction or failure. At the time the aircraft was purchased by the pilot in March 1996, he had not flown for about 10 years. Since purchasing the aircraft, he had logged 2.5 hours of transition/checkout in the airplane and had flown it for a total of about 22 hours, mostly on 'sight seeing flights.'

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain minimum control speed, while returning to the airport for a precautionary landing, following a reported loss of power in one engine, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and an uncontrolled collision with the terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: loss of power in the left engine for undetermined reason(s), and the pilot's apparent lack of familiarity with single engine operation in the make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96FA229

Location