Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N73127, Monday 19 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Probasco Flying Service
Registration: N73127
MSN: 301-0667
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:275 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lockney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Floydada, TX (Q41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A SWATH RUN, THE PLT BEGAN A PROCEDURE TURN TO THE RIGHT FOR ANOTHER RUN. DURING THE MANEUVER, THE ACFT STALLED & TURNED COUNTERCLOCKWISE FOR ABOUT 180 DEG BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DQG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DQG02

Location