| Date: | Monday 19 October 1987 |
| Time: | 16:22 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4372N |
| MSN: | 7034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2266 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Modesto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE END OF THE LANDING ROLL ON RUNWAY 28L, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TURNING TO THE RIGHT AND HE COULD NOT CORRECT IT AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. THE AIRPORT WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY REPORTED THAT 33 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE FROM 340 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA019