Accident Cessna 402B N6344X, Sunday 18 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Mcgarth Air Leasing
Registration: N6344X
MSN: 402B1212
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3401 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hyannis, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG AN APCH TO RWY 6 AT DUSK, A SUDDEN SINK RATE DEVELOPED. HE APPLIED POWER & BROUGHT THE ACFT TO A CLIMB ATTITUDE; HOWEVER, HE FELT A 'THUD BENEATH THE AIRCRAFT' & NOTED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR LIGHT NO LONGER INDICATED DOWN & LOCKED. SUSPECTING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HAD SEPARATED, HE MADE A GO-AROUND. DRG A SUBSEQUENT LANDING ON RWY 24, HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGS & HELD THE RIGHT WING UP AS LONG AS POSSIBLE BY USING THE AILERONS. AS THE ACFT SLOWED,THE RIGHT WING SETTLED & THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. GOUGES WERE FND SHORT OF RWY 6, WHERE THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HAD HIT THE GROUND & SEPD FROM THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA011