Accident Piper J-3 N98806, Sunday 18 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Augusta Aviation Inc
Registration: N98806
MSN: 19048
Total airframe hrs:11334 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarks Hill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (KDNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CIRCLING ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE TREES WHEN THE PILOT BEGAN A CLIMBING TURN. AS HE LEVELED THE WINGS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DESCEND. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND EASED FORWARD ON THE CONTROL STICK LOWERING THE AIRCRAFT NOSE SLIGHTLY. WHEN HE PULLED BACK ON THE FLIGHT CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ONLY ABLE TO MOVE THE CONTROL STICK THROUGH APRX 50% OF ITS TRAVEL WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE AIRCRAFT. HE FELT THAT THE BOTTOM REAR SEAT CUSHION MAY HAVE SLID FORWARD, AS IT HAD PREVIOUSLY, RESTRICTING THE CONTROL STICK TRAVEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA017

Location