Accident Cessna 140 N2841N, Sunday 18 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2841N
MSN: 13102
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Milford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:(11F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT EN ROUTE WAS UNEVENTFUL; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING AT NEW MILFORD, CT, THE AIRCRAFT'S PROPELLER STRUCK THE SURFACE OF THE RUNWAY & THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE APPLIED THE BRAKES TOO HARSHLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2015 N2841N private 0 Near the Gila River, Yuma, AZ sub
Loss of control