Accident Grob G-102 N792G, Sunday 18 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 October 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N792G
MSN: 5629 CB
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitwell, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitwell, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PLT MADE AN OFF-ARPT LDG AFTER REALIZING THAT HE DIDN'T HAVE ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT. DURING LDG ROLLOUT ON UNEVEN TERRAIN, ONE OF THE WINGTIPS CONTACTED THE TERRAIN AND THE GLIDER GROUND-LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA018

Location