| Date: | Sunday 18 October 1987 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8779D |
| MSN: | 225967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2871 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START BY PRESSING THE STARTER SO HE DECIDED TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS THE ENGINE FINALLY STARTED. THE ENGINE IMMEDIATELY INCREASED POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT JUMPED THE CHOCKS. THE NON-PILOT PASSENGER AT THE CONTROLS WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES REPORTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA035
Location