Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1547X, Saturday 17 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1987
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1547X
MSN: 28R7535321
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A GRADUAL DECREASE IN POWER AFTER REACHING 4000 FEET. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A RESTART. HE THEN ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE PRIOR TO LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AND CAME TO REST ABOUT 150 FEET FROM A FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FUELED WITH 20 GALLONS OF 100 LOW LEAD PRIOR TO DEPARTING GAINESVILLE. THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR STATED THAT FUEL SAMPLES WERE TAKEN AND THERE WERE NO VISIBLE CONTAMINATES SEEN IN THE FUEL. THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF FUEL PROBLEMS BY OTHERS WHO PURCHASED FUEL FROM GAINESVILLE ON OCTOBER 17, 1987. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCOVER ANY REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA015

Location