Accident Cessna 207A N1472M, Friday 16 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 October 1987
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Friendship Air Alaska
Registration: N1472M
MSN: 20700668
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5037 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheldon Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Marys, AK (KSM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A SHORT NARROW GRAVEL AIR STRIP IN CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. HE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE WIND WAS IN EXCESS OF RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THE TYPE ACFT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS 40 KTS GUSTING TO 50 KTS FROM 230 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 1986 N1472M Harolds Air Service 0 Togiak, AK min

Location