Serious incident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N436CA, Thursday 15 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 October 1987
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Executive Air Charter, Inc.
Registration: N436CA
MSN: 287
Total airframe hrs:6298 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-10-511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mayaguez, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (KSJU)
Destination airport:Mayaguez, PR (KMAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMUTER FLT WAS TAXIING TO THE GATE, WHEN THE PLT OBSERVED A FIRE WARNING LIGHT FOR THE NO 2 ENG. THE FIRE BOTTLE WAS DISCHARGED & THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT A FUEL LINE, P/N 3103385-1, HAD BROKEN AND HAD STARTED A FIRE. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL LINE REVEALED T00L MARKS ON THE LINE. A LABORATORY EXAM REVEALED THE LINE HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE & THE FATIGUE HAD ORIGINATED IN THE AREA OF THE TOOL MARKS. THE TOOL MARKS SUGGESTED THAT A CRESCENT WRENCH OR SIMILAR TOOL HAD BEEN USED TO BEND THE LINE IN ORDER TO ALIGN THE LINE WITH THE ATTACH FITTING. THE COMPANY WAS ADVISED OF THE FINDINGS & A COMPANY DIRECTIVE WAS ISSUED TO DISCONTINUE THE PRACTICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88IA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88IA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 September 1987 N436CA Executive Air Charter,inc. 0 San Juan, PR non