Accident Cessna 206 N9040M, Wednesday 14 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9040M
MSN: 206604524
Engine model:Continental IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED TO INSPECTORS THAT RECENT MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE NOSE GEAR. SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT WAS LOCKED IN A HANGAR. THE PLT HAS FAILED TO FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT AND INSPECTORS HAVE BEEN UNABLE TO CONTACT THE OWNER OF THE ACFT TO GET MORE INFORMATION OR TO FURTHER INSPECT THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA006

Location