Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4639J, Wednesday 14 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 1987
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Aero Tech., Inc.
Registration: N4639J
MSN: 28R30529
Total airframe hrs:5360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-81E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lexington, KY (KLEX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE STUDENT LEVELED THE ACFT ABV THE RWY DURING THE LANDING FLARE. THE CFI TOLD THE FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE WAS VERBALLY COACHING THE STUDENT AND DID NOT ASSUME THE FLT CONTROLS. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND THE STUDENT APPLIED BRAKES WHICH RESULTED IN THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHING DOWN HARD. PWR WAS APPLIED FOR A GO-AROUND AND A LOUD POP WAS HEARD. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE CFI NOTED A TEAR IN THE RIGHT WING AND THE ACFT WAS FLOWN BACK TO HOME BASE. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FALSE SPAR HAD COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA019

Location