| Date: | Wednesday 14 October 1987 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207A |
| Owner/operator: | Foster Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N91021 |
| MSN: | 20700014 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tin City, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THE WIND WAS A DIRECT CROSSWIND AND THE VELOCITY WAS 30 KNOTS GUSTING TO 38 KNOTS. DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE GROUND AND THEN SETTLED AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA006