| Date: | Monday 12 October 1987 |
| Time: | 23:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5770M |
| MSN: | 310P0079 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2781 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay St. Louis, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT WAS BEING TAXIED TO TAKEOFF WHEN IT STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH AT APPROXIMATELY 65 MPH, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR, DAMAGING BOTH WINGS, BOTH ENGINES, PROPS & THE FUSELAGE STRUCTURE. AFTER THIS ACCIDENT THE ACFT WAS SEIZED BY U.S. CUSTOMS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA015
Location