Accident Cessna 170 N1311D, Monday 12 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 October 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Ronald Gilson
Registration: N1311D
MSN: 19889
Engine model:Lycoming O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THERE WAS FROST ON THE ACFT & THAT A ROPE HAD BEEN USED TO SMOOTH IT OFF. HE THEN INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM A DRY LAKE BED. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND & STRUCK A BERM AT THE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA007

Location