| Date: | Sunday 11 October 1987 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | American Aerolights Falcon XP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N377AA |
| MSN: | 600136 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmetto, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT DURING A NORMAL LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY FAILED FROM OVERLOAD, AND THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT AS IT SLID OVER THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO BOTH AIRCRAFT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88DKG05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88DKG05
Location