| Date: | Sunday 11 October 1987 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | S.d.s. Aircraft Enterprizes |
| Registration: | N37358 |
| MSN: | 340A0365 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2688 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tacoma, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Great Falls, MT (KGTF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE PLT WAS TAXIING TO THE ACTIVE RWY, THE ACFT'S RIGHT BRAKE BECAME INOP DUE TO A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE TAXIWAY, CONTD OVER AN EMBANKMENT & WAS DAMAGED. THE LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID WAS DUE TO A LEAK IN THE WHEEL CYLINDER ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA005
Location