| Date: | Thursday 7 June 1990 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N50353 |
| MSN: | 524-79 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO320E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glendale, AZ (GEU) |
| Destination airport: | (GEU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM HIS HOME AIRPORT EARLY IN THE MORNING FOR A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT RETURN AND WAS NOT REPORTED OVERDUE OR MISSING. EARLY THE NEXT DAY A PILOT FLYING IN THE PHOENIX AREA REPORTED RECEIVING AN ELT SIGNAL EMMITTING FROM THE LOCAL AEROBATIC PRACTICE AREA. SEARCH PERSONNEL FOUND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN SPARSELY INHABITED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF ANY AIRCRAFT SYSTEM. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23448 