| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1987 |
| Time: | 15:14 LT |
| Type: | North American F-82B Twin Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Confederate Airforce |
| Registration: | N12102 |
| MSN: | 44-65162 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 527 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce V-1650-25R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harlingen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENGAGED IN A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT WITH THE CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE AT RIO GRANDE VALLEY INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. DURING THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 17L THE PILOT FLARED THE AIRCRAFT TOO HIGH RESULTING IN A STALL AND AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF DESCENT. AT IMPACT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED CAUSING A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE F82B APPROXIMATELY 2 HOURS IN THE PAST 3 MONTHS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88DRG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88DRG01
Location