| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1987 |
| Time: | 14:27 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | James Darling |
| Registration: | N55936 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335315 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dares Beach, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | St Mary's Cty, MD (2W6 |
| Destination airport: | Chestertown, MD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER CLIMBING ABOUT 2000' & PROCEEDING APRX 3 TO 4 MI OUT OVER THE CHESAPEAKE BAY, THE OIL TEMP BEGAN TO RISE & THE OIL PRESSURE DECREASED. HE TURNED TOWARD LAND, BUT THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A SWAMPY AREA NEAR THE BEACH. THE ENG WAS DAMAGED BY IMPACT & FIRE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE #3 CONNECTING ROD HAD FAILED & PUNCTURED A HOLE IN THE ENG CASE. NO SPECIFIC REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE INITIAL LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA005
Location