| Date: | Friday 9 October 1987 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | James Michael Jensen |
| Registration: | N3651N |
| MSN: | 12-1902 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3564 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | Skwentna, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE STUMP DURING A SHORT FIELD LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT THE STUMP WAS HIDDEN BY TALL GRASS. NO OFFICIAL INFORMATION IS PUBLISHED ABT THE JOHNSON AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location