Accident Mooney M20J N57257, Thursday 8 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1987
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57257
MSN: 241605
Total airframe hrs:320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:(KERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN AND THE GRND DURING AN OFF ARPT EMERGENCY LNDG FOLLOWING A COMPLETE ENG FAILURE DURING DESCENT. PLT STATED THAT ABOUT 20 MINS OUT FROM HIS DEST, THE OIL PRESS DECREASED INTO THE YELLOW ARC, BUT OIL TEMP AND CYL HEAD TEMP REMAINED NORMAL. DURING THE DESCENT, OIL PRESS DECREASED INTO THE RED AND THE ENG STARTED VIBRATING. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENG SEIZED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #4 PISTON CONNECTING ROD HAD SEPARATED DUE TO OIL STARVATION, RESULTING IN SEVERE INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE ENG. TWO QTS OF HEAVY, BLACK OIL WERE DRAINED FRM THE ENG. THE CAUSE OF THE OIL STARVATION WAS NOT DETERMINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE PLTS STATED THAT THEY HAD DEPARTED 4.5 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACDT WITH SLIGHTLY OVER 5 QTS OF OIL IN THE ENG. ENG HAD BEEN OPERATED A TOTAL OF 320 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA002

Location