Accident Champion 7GCB N9967Y, Thursday 8 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1987
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Marlin Parrott
Registration: N9967Y
MSN: 7GCB-177
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INDICATED THAT ON FINAL APP, WHEN OVR THE RWY THRESHOLD, HE LEVELED THE ACFT OFF AT ABT 10 FT AND IT DROPPED IN. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT ALL FOUR WING SPARS HAD LONGITUDINAL CRACKS. THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE ACFT AND HAD ABT 14 HOURS FLYING TIME IN IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2013 N9967Y 0 Pearsall, Texas sub
Loss of control

Location