Accident Maule M-5-210C N62008, Wednesday 7 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1987
Time:18:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-210C
Owner/operator:Quigley, David
Registration: N62008
MSN: 6057C
Total airframe hrs:680 hours
Engine model:Continental IO360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLT, JUST AFTER TAKE-OFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB OUT AT AN EXTREMELY HIGH RATE. THE ACFT LEVELED OFF MOMENTARILY, AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE ACFT BEGAN TO DESCEND AND COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY AND TWO PARKED ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA008