Accident Cessna 180C N9705Z, Wednesday 7 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9705Z
MSN: 50800
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ONTO A SOFT, SANDY BEACH AREA THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER INVERTED. THE PLT FAILED TO FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA004

Location