Accident Cessna L-19 N305DH, Wednesday 7 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1987
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N305DH
MSN: 24512
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT MAIN TIRE WAS FLAT. CONTROL WAS LOST WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAXI OFF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SOME GRASS CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA004

Location