| Date: | Tuesday 6 October 1987 |
| Time: | 22:38 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb NPA-North Pacific Airlines |
| Registration: | N406UE |
| MSN: | 759 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 177 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kennewick, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Pasco, WA (KPSC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A FLIGHT TO PASCO, WA. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LANDED AT THE KENNEWICK, WA. VISTA AIRPORT, LANDED LONG, AND OVERRAN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA001
Location
Images:

N406UE on the delay pad area at Runway 30L at San Jose CA waiting for release as landing traffic was busy this day.