| Date: | Tuesday 14 December 1993 |
| Time: | 22:01 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Spokane Airways |
| Registration: | N999VP |
| MSN: | 32R-778085 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2468 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pasco, WA (KPSC) |
| Destination airport: | (KGEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD MISSED ONE ILS APPROACH, AND WAS ON HIS SECOND ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 03. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT TRACKING THE LOCALIZER COURSE UNTIL GRADUALLY TURNING TO THE LEFT ABOUT TWO MILES FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 1/4 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE LOCALIZER CENTERLINE, APPROXIMATELY ABEAM THE MIDDLE MARKER. THE IMPACT SCAR ORIENTATION WAS ABOUT 310 DEGREES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM APPROACH COURSE. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A MISSED APPROACH WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94FA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94FA040