Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N199F, Thursday 23 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N199F
MSN: 12-2739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bitterroot Mountains near Philipsburg, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, MT
Destination airport:Helena, MT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, crashed into a tree. Pilot rescued 2 days later.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19600626.1.6&srpos=1990&e=31-12-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--1981-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------