Accident Hiller UH-12E N4029R, Tuesday 6 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1987
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Burgundy Farms
Registration: N4029R
MSN: 5103
Total airframe hrs:1389 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union Church, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 75 FEET DURING AN AGRICULTURAL TURN, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WHILE EXECUTING A FORCED LANDING, THE ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED TREES, AFTER WHICH, DURING THE DESCENT, THE RIGHT SKID COLLIDED WITH A STUMP & THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED AND NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND WHICH WOULD PRECLUDE NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION. THE NTSB WAS NOTIFIED OF THE ACCIDENT 20 DAYS AFTERWARD, AND, AS A RESULT, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE QUANTITY OR TYPE OF FUEL IN THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 1983 N4029R Private 0 Cameron, SC sub
31 May 1988 N4029R Dominion Helicopter, Inc. 0 Gretna, FL sub

Location