| Date: | Monday 5 October 1987 |
| Time: | 20:04 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M-20E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1936Y |
| MSN: | 243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3059 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Columbia, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF THE PROPELLER STUDS FAILED AND THE PROPELLER DEPARTED THE ACFT. FAA INCIDENT RPT STATED THAT PROPELLER HAD BEEN OVERHAULED AND REPLACED 32 HOURS PRIOR TO THE SEPARATION. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE PROPELLER STUDS REVEALED FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE STUDS THROUGH THE THREADED AREA WITH NO DAMAGE TO THE THREADS. FATIGUE FAILURE OF PROP STUDS OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF VIBRATION DUE TO INADEQUATE TORQUING OF THE MOUNTING NUTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88IA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88IA074
Location