| Date: | Monday 5 October 1987 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N157US |
| MSN: | 46766/151 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Milwaukee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee Mitchell International Airport (KMKE/MKE) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT AFTER EXHAUST CENTERBODY FELL AWAY FROM THE #1 ENGINE DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE CENTERBODY LANDED ON PRIVATE PROPERTY WITH NO PROPERTY DAMAGE. A SERVICE BULLETIN ISSUED BY THE MANUFACTURER TO INSPECT THE CENTERBODY AND REPLACE THE CENTERBODY ATTACH BOLTS WITHIN 1000 HOURS OF DATE OF ISSUE OF THE SERVICE BULLETIN HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88IA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88IA003
Location