| Date: | Sunday 4 October 1987 |
| Time: | 21:27 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Aviation |
| Registration: | N604P |
| MSN: | 23898/175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1233 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2-B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, NC (KCLT) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN SENSED THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONING DURING THE FLARE. HE INCREASED THE PITCH ANGLE TO 11.8 DEGREES TO ARREST THE DESCENT DURING TOUCHDOWN. FLIGHT ATTENDANTS SITTING IN THE AFT CABIN CREW SEATS HEARD A SCRAPING SOUND JUST PRIOR TO MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHDOWN. THE TAIL STRUCK THE RUNWAY SURFACE DURING THE FLARE. THE AFT PRESSURE DOME WAS SCRAPED, BENT, AND BUCKLED. THE CAPTAIN ATTRIBUTED THE BALLOONING TO WAKE TURBULENCE OF A PRECEEDING DC-8 ARRIVAL. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER 11.0 DEGREES IS THE MAXIMUM PITCH ANGLE WITH THE OLEOS COMPRESSED. THE FDR READOUT DID NOT INDICATE THE PRESENCE OF WAKE TURBULENCE. THE CAPTAIN HAD RECENTLY BEEN TYPE-RATED IN THE BOEING 767 AND HAD ACCRUED A TOTAL OF 46 HOURS IN THE AIRCRAFT, 4.5 HOURS OF WHICH WAS ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88FA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88FA006
Location