| Date: | Sunday 4 October 1987 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9202T |
| MSN: | 50702 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50702 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Church Hill, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port Gibson, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 1,000 FT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT HIT A DIRT BANK, NOSED OVER, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT EACH TANK CONTAINED APRX 2 QUARTS OF WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA004
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 August 2021 |
N9202T |
Private |
0 |
Deming Municipal Airport (DMN/KDMN), NM |
 |
min |