| Date: | Saturday 3 October 1987 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Aviation |
| Registration: | N288N |
| MSN: | 11054 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 28534 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 555-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Baltimore, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Greensboro, NC (GSO |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD A MAIN GEAR ONLY LANDING AFTER THE NOSE GEAR FAILED TO LOCK DOWN. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT SINCE A NEWLY OVERHAULED NOSE GEAR WAS INSTALLED. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT WHEN THE NOSE GEAR WAS INSTALLED AND BEFORE IT WAS CORRECTED, A WRONG WASHER WAS USED WITH A BOLT TO INSTALL PART OF THE DOWNLOCK MECHANISM. THIS RESULTED IN AN UNDETECTED PERMANENT REDUCTION, BELOW THE DESIGN CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE DOWNLOCK PLUNGER AND ITS INTERNAL-BEARING. EXAMINATION OF THE DOWNLOCK AFTER THE LANDING INCIDENT DISCLOSED THAT THERE WAS SCORING OF THE PLUNGER AND ITS BEARING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88IA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88IA001
Location