Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster N2107X, Tuesday 26 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1991
Time:08:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Rma, Inc.
Registration: N2107X
MSN: 3370007
Engine model:Continental IO-360C & D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 337 FAILED TO REMOVE THE AIRCRAFT'S CONTROL LOCKS. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ONTO THE AIRPORT RAMP AREA AFTER TAKING OFF, CLIMBING STEEPLY, AND ROLLING PARTIALLY INVERTED BEFORE IMPACTING NOSE LOW AND LEFT WING DOWN, IN AN APPROXIMATE 95 DEGREE BANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REMOVE THE AIRCRAFT CONTROL LOCKS PRIOR TO ATTEMPTING FLIGHT. FACTORS INCLUDE AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA071

Location