| Date: | Friday 2 October 1987 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Gus Lois Schriener |
| Registration: | N9231M |
| MSN: | 3441 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1085 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bulverde, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kerrville, TX (KERV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON THE SECOND APPROACH AFTER A GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE 2850 FT RUNWAY. IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND THE PILOT APPLIED POWER. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO CLIMB BUT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF A TREE CAUSING THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT TO SWING AROUND TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A CREEK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88LA001
Location