| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1987 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5373H |
| MSN: | 16184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2143 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TKOF ROLL HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CTL OF THE ACFT WHICH CAUSED IT TO EXIT THE RWY. IT THEN STRUCK A RWY LIGHT AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA001
Location