| Date: | Thursday 1 October 1987 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1173V |
| MSN: | 1383 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3580 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-BID |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delevan, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delevan, WI (C59) |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL IN A STRONG CROSSWIND, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT, STRUCK A TREE LINE AND OVER TURNED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DEP01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88DEP01
Location