Accident Cessna 401 N2UE, Wednesday 30 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Jet Air, Inc.
Registration: N2UE
MSN: 0022
Total airframe hrs:4280 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ames, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KAMW)
Destination airport:Galesburg, IL (KGBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE UNSKED PAX FLT WAS CLIMBING TO CRUISE ALTITUDE HAVING JUST DEPTD AMES, IA, WHEN THE PIC NOTICED A FIRE IN THE LEFT ENG. THE PIC ABORTED THE CLIMB AND RETURNED TO AMES. THE LEFT ENG WAS SECURED BEFORE LNDG WHICH WAS UNEVENTFUL. A POST-FIRE INSP OF THE ENG COMPARTMENT REVEALED A SEPARATED PORTION OF THE EXHAUST NEAR THE TURBOCHARGER UNIT. SEPARATION OF THE COMPONENTS ALLOWED HOT EXHAUST GASES TO MELT A FUEL RETURN LINE WHICH CAUGHT FIRE. THE ACFT WAS INSPECTED 50 FLT HRS PRIOR TO THE INFLT FIRE AND WAS DETERMINED TO BE AIRWORTHY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA183

Location