Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N436CA, Wednesday 30 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1987
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Executive Air Charter,inc.
Registration: N436CA
MSN: 287
Total airframe hrs:6222 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ST. THOMAS (KSTT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CO-PLT WAS HELPING THE PASSENGERS DE-PLANE WHILE THE PLT REMAINED IN THE ACFT WITH THE ENGINES WINDING DOWN AFTER SHUTDOWN. THE PLT STATED THAT HE OBSERVED A COMMOTION OUTSIDE THE ACFT AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER EXITED IT. HE THEN REALIZED THAT AN INDIVIDUAL, A LINEBOY WHO WAS SCHEDULED TO REFUEL THE ACFT, HAD BEEN STRUCK BY THE RT ENGINE PROPELLER. HE FURTHER ADDED THAT HE DID NOT SEE HIM APPROACH THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA265

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 1987 N436CA Executive Air Charter, Inc. 0 Mayaguez, PR min