| Date: | Wednesday 30 September 1987 |
| Time: | 07:59 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Servicio De Sonora |
| Registration: | XA-KOA |
| MSN: | 340A0978 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | GUERRERO NEGRO |
| Destination airport: | Tijuana, MEXICO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT APRX 0600, THE ACFT DEPD GUERRERO NEGRO, MEXICO ON AN AIR TAXI FLT TO TIJUANA, MEXICO. AT 0715, THE TIJUANA WX WAS RPRTD AS PARTIALLY OBSCURED, VIS 1 MI WITH FOG, HAZE & SMOKE, WIND CALM. DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR AN ILS RWY 9 APCH & RPRTD OVER THE FINAL APCH FIX. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CRASHED AT ABOUT 0759, BFR REACHING THE MIDDLE MARKER,WHICH WAS 1/2 MI FROM THE APCH END OF RWY 9. IMPACT WAS ON A RIDGE ABOUT 110 FT BELOW THE ARPT ELEVATION & APRX 100 YDS NORTH OF THE INTERNATIONAL BORDER. THE ACFT WAS FND A SHORT TIME LATER BY U.S. BORDER PATROL PSNL. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE 0800 WX AT TIJUANA WAS IN PART: SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, VIS 1/10 MI WITH FOG & HAZE,WIND 210 DEG AT 4 KTS. ABT 1 MI NORTH AT BROWN FIELD, THE WX WAS IN PART: SKY PARTIALLY OBSCURED, VIS 3/4 MI WITH FOG & HAZE, WIND 280 DEG AT 4 KTS. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.07%. CALCULATIONS SHOWED THE SUN WOULD HAVE BEEN 16 DEG ABV THE HORIZON ON A MAGNETIC AZIMUTH OF 89.8 DEG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA350 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87FA350