Accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar N317EA, Monday 28 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 September 1987
Time:15:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N317EA
MSN: 193A-1038
Total airframe hrs:35499 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211/228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda, AO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (SJU)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRUISING AT FL310 EN ROUTE BETWEEN PUERTO RICO AND NEW YORK WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. SEVERAL PASSENGERS AND FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WERE THROWN ABOUT THE CABIN OF THE AIRCRAFT. ONE FLIGHT ATTENDANT RECEIVED A BROKEN WRIST. THE FLIGHT DIVERTED TO BERMUDA WHERE THE INJURED PASSENGERS WERE TREATED AND RELEASED. THE FLIGHT CREW SAID THEY WERE OPERATING IN CIRRO-STRATUS CLOUDS AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE AND NO ECHOES WERE BEING SHOWN ON THE AIRBORNE RADAR. THE SEATBELT SIGN WAS ILLUMINATED AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE AND THE CAPTAIN SAID IN AN INTERVIEW THAT HIS NORMAL PROCEDURE WAS TO KEEP THE SIGN ON AT ALL TIMES.

Probable Cause: ENCOUNTER WITH UNDETECTABLE CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87FA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87FA264