| Date: | Sunday 27 September 1987 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | Ronnie Wright |
| Registration: | N47RW |
| MSN: | 689 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Cruces, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Wilcox, AZ (P33) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CFI AND A PRIVATE PLT WERE FERRYING A NEWLY PURCHASED HELICOPTER TO THEIR HOME AIRPORT. DURING A FUEL STOP, WHILE ON A VISUAL APPROACH, THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED WINDSHEAR. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 8000 FEET, AND THE HELICOPTER WAS AT OR NEAR MAX GROSS WT. THE PLT REPORTED ADDING ADDITIONAL COLLECTIVE PITCH TO TRY TO COUNTER A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. THE LOW ROTOR RPM WARNING SOUNDED JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. A HARD LANDING WITH FORWARD AIRSPEED RESULTED. THE HELICOPTER NOSED OVER AND THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE TERRAIN, THEN SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED LEFT AND CAME TO REST ON THE LEFT SIDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA243 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA243
Location