Accident Hughes 369D N8613F, Sunday 27 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8613F
MSN: 670127D
Total airframe hrs:3129 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheldon, WA (KSHN)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT ABOUT 1000', THE ENG LOST POWER. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION TO AN ATHLETIC FIELD IN A CITY PARK. DRG HIS APCH, HE CHANGED HIS PLANNED TOUCHDOWN POINT SVRL TIMES DUE TO PERSONNEL ON THE FIELD. HE SAID THAT THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. DRG TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD & SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87FA194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1989 N8613F private 1 Bothell, WA w/o

Location