Accident Piper PA-60-602P N3647T, Saturday 5 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3647T
MSN: 165005
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AA1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:(KGED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VOR RUNWAY 22 APPROACH, THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT SIGHTED THE RUNWAY AND CANCELLED HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN. AS HE WAS CIRCLING TO LAND, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE MADE A STEEP LEFT BANKING TURN ABOUT 250 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, UPON ROLL OUT OF THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS ROCKED BACK AND FORTH, THE NOSE AND RIGHT WING DROPPED BELOW THE HORIZON, AND THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND WITNESSES STATED THAT THE CEILING WAS ABOUT 400 TO 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. WEATHER FACILITIES IN THE AREA WERE FORECASTING ABOUT 1,000 FOOT CEILINGS THROUGHOUT THE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHILE CIRCLING TO LAND, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE MANEUVERING OF THE AIRPLANE AND HIS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY FROM THE STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA125

Location