Accident Mooney M20E N2613W, Sunday 27 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 1987
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Osprey Enterprises, Inc
Registration: N2613W
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5064 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocomoke City, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moyock, NC
Destination airport:(W02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH, THE PLT REALIZED HIS TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS FARTHER DOWN THE RWY THAN USUAL, BUT HE BELIEVED THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RWY & ELECTED TO CONT THE LNDG. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE DEP END & WENT INTO A DITCH. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO ALLOW FOR A HEAVY LAYER OF DEW, WHICH HAD REDUCED THE BRAKING ACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87LA069

Location