| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1987 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E55 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4158A |
| MSN: | TE796 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C/CB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Block Island, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST BEFORE LIFT-OFF, AFTER THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCELLERATED TO ABOUT 115 MPH, THE DOOR ON THE PASSENGER'S SIDE CAME OPEN. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE 2500' RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT THROUGH A FENCE, DOWN A GULLY AND ONTO A ROAD BEFORE COMING TO REST. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS REPORTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA254