| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9772U |
| MSN: | AA5A-0172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Irwin, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAXI OPERATION, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT STRUCK A TREE STUMP WHICH WAS LOCATED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CONTINUED TO ROLL ABOUT 500 FEET OFF THE RWY WHERE IT CAME TO REST WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA267
Location